What is a common-law marriage in Georgia?
[…] Related: How Long Does A Divorce Take
Common-law marriage is no longer legal in Georgia.
The common-law marriage ended in Georgia on January 1, 1997.
Any relationships entered into after 1996 are not legally common law marriage in Georgia.
Related: Legal Reasons for Divorce
We discuss the Georgia common law marriage requirements more in-depth below.
But the four Georgia common law marriage requirements are that you must:
Related: How Long Do You Have To Pay Alimony
Common law marriage ended in Georgia on January 1, 1997.
According to O.C.G.A. § 19-3-1.1:
“No common-law marriage shall be entered into in this state on or after January 1, 1997. Otherwise valid common-law marriages entered into prior to January 1, 1997, shall not be affected by this Code section and shall continue to be recognized in this state.”
Any common law marriages in Georgia after this date will not be recognized.
Your marriage must have been entered into BEFORE January 1st, 1997.
Georgia is not a common state anymore.
Georgia was a common law state in the past.
But common law marriage in Georgia ended on January 1st, 1997.