Without the best Atlanta divorce lawyers, you risk:
[…] The residency requirements in Georgia is that the person has lived in Georgia for 6 months.
The waiting period for divorce in Georgia is 30 days.
Divorces will not be granted in less than 30 days after the divorce papers have been served.
A common law marriage in Georgia is one in which the couple lives together for a period of time in Georgia.
They hold themselves out to friends, family, and the community as “being married.”
But without ever going through a formal ceremony or getting a marriage license.
Common law marriages in Georgia were abolished on January 1, 1997.
According to O.C.G.A. § 19-3-1.1, “No common-law marriage shall be entered into in this state on or after January 1, 1997.
Otherwise valid common-law marriages entered into prior to January 1, 1997, shall not be affected by this Code section and shall continue to be recognized in this state.”
If you’re wondering, “Is Georgia a community property state?“
It is not a community property state.
Georgia is an equitable distribution state.
In a community property state, there is an absolute 50/50 split of all property acquired during the marriage.