The Hive Law

US Population By Race: 43 Startling Important Statistics

US Population By Race - US Demographics By Race - Racial Makeup Of USA

Looking for statistics on the US population by race? 

Let’s look at some of the key statistics for the US demographics by race. 

And, below that, you can find lots of data and charts to expand on these key stats. 

Let’s dig in. 

Key Statistics About The US Population By Race

  • The White, non-Hispanic group is the largest group at 61.6% of the population.
  • The White, non-Hispanic group has declined 8.6% over the past 10 years.
  • The US population grew at 0.74% per year over the past 10 years.
  • 258.3 million people are adults in the US.
  • Asian Americans are the fastest-growing ethnic group in the US at 4.26% per year.
  • In 21 of the 25 largest counties, non-whites account for more than half of the residents.
  • 51.1%+ of the US population growth came from the Latino or Hispanic population.
  • Black people make up about 14.2% (46.9 million) of the population.
  • The Black population has grown 88.7% over the past 10 years.
  • 61.6% of the population are white and non-Hispanic.
  • Minorities make up 38.4% of the US population.
  • 18.7% of the population are Hispanics.
  • There are 62.1 million Hispanics in America.
  • Asian Americans make up about 7.2% of the US population.
  • 24 million people identify as Asian American.
  • People that identify as multiracial (two or more races) have increased by 276%.
  • The multiracial population grew from 9 million to 33.8 million in 10 years.
  • There are 5x more white people than black people in America.
  • 109 counties are now less than 50% white.
  • 54% of the Black population lives in the South.
  • Texas and Florida have the highest black populations in the US.
  • There is a decline in the white population for the first time in history.
  • The white population has declined 10.8% over the past 10 years.
  • The white population is declining at a rate of 1.08% per year.
  • The multiracial white population has grown 316% over the past 10 years.

What Is The US Population?

The total population in the US is 331.9 million people.

US Population By Race

This is the population of the US by race.

This table is showing the race demographics of the US in millions. 

US Population331.9
White204.3
Hispanic62.1
Black41.1
Asian19.9
American Indian3.7

What Is The Percentage Of Races In America?

US Population By Race - US Demographics By Race - Racial Makeup Of USA - US Race Demographics - Percentage Of US Population By Race

This is the percentage of races in America based on its overall population.

  • White – 61.6%
  • Black – 12.4%
  • American Indian – 1.1%
  • HIspanic – 18.7%
  • Asian – 6.0%
  • Native American Indian/Alaska Native: 0.7%
  • Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander: 0.2%

These race categories are pulled from the Decennial Census.

This is from their American Community Survey (ACS).

What Percentage Of The US Population Is Black

The percentage of the Black population in the US is 12.4% for Black alone (41.1 million).

The percentage of the US population that is Black in combination is 14.2% (46.9 million).

States With The Highest Percentage Of Black People

The five states with the highest Black population are:

StateBlack Population
Texas3,900,000
Florida3,800,000
Georgia3,600,000
New York3,400,000
California2,800,000

The state with the most Black people is Texas at 3.9 million people.

The South has the largest Black or African American populations.

Let’s look at how many White people are in the United States.

How Many White People In The United States

The percentage of the White population in the US is 61.6% for White alone (204.3 million).

The percentage of the US population that is White in combination is 71% (235.4 million).

Let’s look at the percentage of the Hispanic population in the US.

Percentage of Hispanic Population In US

The percentage of the White population in the US is 61.6% for White alone (204.3 million).

The percentage of the US population that is White in combination is 71% (235.4 million).

States With The Highest Hispanic Population

The five states with the highest Hispanic population are:

StateHispanic Population
California15,600,000
Texas11,500,000
Florida5,700,000
New York3,800,000
Arizona2,300,000

The four states against the Mexican border are:

  • California
  • Texas
  • Arizona
  • New Mexico

These states make up more than 50% of the US’ overall Mexican population.

Next, let’s look at what percentage of the US is Asian.

Asian Population In The US

The percentage of Asians in America is 15.7% for White alone (19.9 million).

The Asian population in the US has increased by 88% over the past 10 years.

Next, let’s talk about the age demographics of the US.

US Demographics By Race

This section is looking at the US demographics by race.

But we are focused more on the ages of those respondents of the ACS.

  • Underage children account for 22.1% of the US population.
  • The US adult population increased by 10.1% over the past 10 years.
  • The population of children has declined by 1.1 million (1.4%) in the past 10 years.

US Population By Age

This is the US population by age. 

Age (in Years)Total (in Thousands)
03,564
< 518,827
< 1560,467
15-2443,089
25-3445,495
35-4443,404
45-5440,688
55-6442,803
65+55,848
75+22,182
85+5,976
100+98

How Many Children Are In The US?

There are 73.6 million children in the US that are under the age of 18.

How Many Adults Are In The US?

There are 258.3 million adults in the US that are 18 years or older.

Minority Percentage In US

The minority percentage in the US is 38.4% (126.8 million people).

And here is how the minority percentage in the US breaks out between each group. 

Minority RacePercentage of Minority Population
Hispanic49.0%
Black32.4%
Asian15.7%
American Indian2.9%

Race Ratio In America

For the race ratio in America, we are looking at:

  • the Black to White ratio
  • the Asian vs White ratio

Black To White Ratio In America

The ratio of White to Black is 5:1 in America.

For every 1 Black, there are 5 Whites.

This means the White population in America is 5 times larger than the Black population.

Asian vs White

The ratio of White to Asian is 10.3:1.

For every 1 Asian, there are 10.3 Whites.

This means the White population in America is 10.3 times larger than the Asian population.

State Populations By Race

Some key points about the state populations by race are:

  • Maine’s population is 93.7% White. 
  • Georgia has the fourth highest population of African Americans in the country.
  • West Virginia is the 3rd Whitest state in the country. 
  • Wyoming is 90.35% White and 0.87% Black.

Here is the table showing the state populations by race. 

StateWhiteBlackOtherAsianIndianHawaiian
Alabama67.5%26.6%4.0%1.4%0.5%0.0%
Alaska63.4%3.2%11.0%6.4%14.6%1.4%
Arizona73.8%4.5%13.8%3.3%4.3%0.2%
Arkansas75.4%15.2%6.9%1.5%0.6%0.4%
California56.1%5.7%22.2%14.8%0.8%0.4%
Colorado81.5%4.2%10.0%3.2%0.9%0.2%
Connecticut74.2%10.7%10.2%4.6%0.3%0.0%
Delaware67.4%22.0%6.2%4.0%0.4%0.1%
District of Columbia41.1%45.4%9.1%4.1%0.4%0.1%
Florida71.6%15.9%9.3%2.8%0.3%0.1%
Georgia57.3%31.6%6.7%4.1%0.3%0.1%
Hawaii24.2%1.9%25.7%37.6%0.3%10.4%
Idaho88.4%0.7%8.1%1.4%1.3%0.2%
Illinois69.8%14.1%10.2%5.6%0.3%0.0%
Indiana82.3%9.4%5.7%2.4%0.2%0.0%
Iowa89.1%3.7%4.2%2.5%0.3%0.1%
Kansas83.0%5.7%7.5%3.0%0.8%0.1%
Kentucky86.3%8.1%3.9%1.5%0.2%0.1%
Louisiana61.3%32.2%4.3%1.7%0.6%0.0%
Maine93.7%1.4%3.1%1.1%0.7%0.0%
Maryland54.2%29.9%9.2%6.4%0.3%0.0%
Massachusetts76.6%7.5%9.0%6.8%0.2%0.0%
Michigan77.6%13.6%5.1%3.2%0.5%0.0%
Minnesota81.6%6.4%6.0%4.9%1.0%0.0%
Mississippi58.0%37.7%2.8%1.0%0.5%0.0%
Missouri81.3%11.4%4.8%2.0%0.4%0.2%
Montana87.8%0.6%4.6%0.8%6.2%0.1%
Nebraska85.3%4.8%6.5%2.5%0.9%0.1%
Nevada62.1%9.3%18.3%8.3%1.2%0.7%
New Hampshire92.0%1.6%3.6%2.7%0.2%0.0%
New Jersey65.5%13.4%11.2%9.7%0.3%0.0%
New Mexico70.0%2.1%16.9%1.6%9.3%0.1%
New York62.3%15.4%13.3%8.6%0.4%0.1%
North Carolina67.6%21.4%6.9%3.0%1.2%0.1%
North Dakota85.7%3.2%4.3%1.6%5.2%0.1%
Ohio80.5%12.4%4.7%2.3%0.2%0.0%
Oklahoma71.2%7.3%11.5%2.2%7.7%0.2%
Oregon82.6%1.9%9.5%4.5%1.1%0.4%
Pennsylvania79.4%11.1%5.8%3.5%0.2%0.0%
Puerto Rico60.0%11.3%28.4%0.2%0.2%0.0%
Rhode Island79.0%6.5%10.5%3.5%0.4%0.1%
South Carolina66.5%26.5%5.0%1.6%0.3%0.1%
South Dakota83.6%2.1%4.3%1.4%8.5%0.1%
Tennessee76.7%16.7%4.5%1.8%0.3%0.1%
Texas69.2%12.1%13.2%4.9%0.5%0.1%
Utah85.1%1.2%9.3%2.3%1.1%0.9%
Vermont93.6%1.3%3.2%1.6%0.3%0.0%
Virginia66.3%19.1%7.6%6.7%0.3%0.1%
Washington73.5%3.9%11.9%8.8%1.2%0.7%
West Virginia92.5%3.6%2.9%0.8%0.2%0.0%
Wisconsin84.3%6.3%5.7%2.8%0.8%0.1%
Wyoming90.4%0.9%5.6%0.8%2.3%0.1%

US Population Growth Rate

The US population growth rates are declining.

The US population grew at 0.71% per year over the past 10 years.

United States Population Growth Rate Chart - US Population Trends - Population Increase Per Year

This table shows you the population change by state in the US. 

YearPopulation Per YearGrowth Rate
2010311,182,8450.87%
2011313,876,6080.87%
2012316,651,3210.88%
2013319,375,1660.86%
2014322,033,9640.83%
2015324,607,7760.80%
2016327,210,1980.80%
2017329,791,2310.79%
2018332,140,0370.71%
2019334,319,6710.66%
2020335,942,0030.49%
2021336,997,6240.31%
2022338,289,8570.38%

But, if we are looking at the US population by race, how does this affect each group?

US Population Growth Rate By Race

US Population Growth Rate By Race - US Population Growth Chart - Population Growth USA - Growth Trends

This is the US population growth rate by race over the past 20 years. 

The growth rate for every rate is declining. 

Between the years 2015 – 2020, the US population growth was the lowest. 

YearsAsianHispanicBlackWhite
2000 - 20053.9%3.8%1.0%0.1%
2005 - 20103.1%3.4%1.0%0.1%
2010 - 20153.1%2.1%1.0%0.0%
2015 - 20202.4%1.9%0.8%0.0%

What Is The Fastest Growing Ethnic Group In The US?

Asian Americans are the fastest-growing ethnic group in the US.

Between 2000 – 2019, the Asian American group grew by 81%.

That means that the Asian American ethnic group grew at a rate of 4.26% per year.

The Asian American population growth is still slowing down, though.

Is The White Population Declining?

The white population is not declining in numbers.

The white population is declining in the percentage of the US population by race.

Other ethnic groups are growing faster than the white population.

So, their “piece of the racial makeup of the USA pie” is shrinking.

FAQs About The US Population By Race

Let’s cover some FAQs about the US demographics by race. 

What Percent Of America Is White?

61.6% of America is White.

This means that 204.3 million people are White alone (non-Hispanic White).

States With The Most White Population?

States With The Most White Population - Whitest State In USA - What Is The Whitest State - Most White Populated State

These are the top 10 states with the most White populations. 

All of these states have over 90% of their population made up by Whites. 

StateWhite PopulationTotal PopulationWhite Population
Maine94.4%1,369,1591,292,486
Vermont94.2%646,545609,045
West Virginia93.5%1,781,8601,666,039
New Hampshire93.1%1,389,7411,293,849
Idaho93.0%1,893,4101,760,871
Wyoming92.5%579,495536,033
Iowa90.6%3,219,1712,916,569
Utah90.6%3,373,1623,056,085
Montana88.9%1,103,187980,733
Nebraska88.1%1,988,5361,751,900

How Many People Of Color Live In The US?

127.4 million (38.4%) people of color live in the US.

What Percentage Of California Is Black?

6.5% of California is Black.

This means that there are 2,550,459 Blacks in California.

What Is The Majority Race In America?

The U.S. Census Bureau shows that Whites are the majority race in America.

In America:

  • 204.3 million people are White alone
  • 235.4 million people are White in combination with another group

How Much Of America Is White?

61.6% of America (204.3 million) is White alone.

72.4% of America (235.4 million) is White in combination with another group.

How Many White Males Are There In The US?

There are 102.97 million White males in the US.

This is 50.6% of the White alone population in the US.

For the White combination, there are 118.64 million White males in the use.

What Race Has The Highest Population?

Whites have the highest population at 204.3 million people.

This accounts for 61.6% of the US population by race.

What State Has The Most Black Population?

Texas is the state with the most Black population at 3.9 million Blacks.

What State Has The Lowest Black Population?

Montana has the lowest black population at 1.09%, or 12,031 Black people.

Wyoming has the least amount of Black people at 10,731 (1.85%) Black people.

What Is The Fastest Growing Ethnic Group In The United States?

Asian Americans are the fastest-growing ethnic group in the US.

Between 2000 – 2019, the Asian American group grew by 81%.

That means that the Asian American ethnic group grew at a rate of 4.26% per year.

What Is The Percentage Of Minorities In The United States?

The percentage of minorities in the United States is 38.4%, or 127.4 million people.

What State Has The Lowest Hispanic Population?

West Virginia has the lowest Hispanic population at 1.59%, or 28,679 Hispanics.

Vermont has the least amount of Hispanics at 12,518 people of Hispanic origin.

What Is The Largest Minority Group In The United States Today?

Hispanics are the largest minority group in the United States.

There are 62.1 million people of Hispanic origin in the US.

The Latino population comes out to be 18.7% of the US population.

Blacks are the second largest minority group at 41.1 million (12.4%).

One In How Many People In The US Are Latino?

One in 5.34 people in the US are of Latino origin.

18.7% of the US population are of Latino origin.

100 divided by 18.7 leaves us with one in 5.34 respondents being Latino.

What Is The Most Diverse State In America?

The most diverse state in America is California.

World Population Review gives California the highest diversity rating at 70.8%.

Texas comes in second for having the most racial and ethnic diversity.

And Hawaii comes in third for the most diversity in its racial groups.

Some Notes On The US Population By Race

  • These population estimates come from the gov’s U.S. Census Bureau’s Census Data.
  • They collect their Census Data from their American Community Survey
  • The District of Columbia is included in this survey.
  • Puerto Rico and Puerto Ricans are not included in this survey.
  • Racial categories and population division numbers could be off due to the pandemic.
  • These racial categories don’t account for age groups or those under age.
  • Officials believe that minorities were underrepresented in the ACS.
  • Minorities were potentially underreported in Minnesota, Alabama, Michigan, and Ohio.
Get A FREE Consultation!
We run out of free consultations every month. Sign up to make sure you get your free consultation. (Free $350 value.)
Share This Post With Someone Who Needs To See It

Other Studies, Laws, And Statistics